Privacy statement HDB

We understand that your trust in us, is Hubert De Backer NV’s most important asset (hereinafter referred to as “HDB", "we" or "us"). As such, your privacy is essential for us.

This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Statement") is applicable, inter alia (i) to our website https://www.hdb.be (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"), (ii) when visiting our offices, (iii) when subscribing to the newsletter, and (iv) to all (commercial) relations between HDB and its customers, prospects and business partners.

This Privacy Statement includes information about the personal data collected by HDB, as well as the manner in which HDB uses and processes this personal data.

HDB wishes to emphasize that it always attempts to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Law of 30 July 2018 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, (ii) the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC and/or (iii) all (future) Belgian laws regarding the implementation of this Regulation.

Visiting the Website, visiting our offices, purchasing our products, appealing on our services, requesting a quote, placing an order, sending the communication form, as well any communication with HDB implies your explicit approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Statement and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with HDB’s cookie policy.

I. Types of personal data

HDB can collect and process the following personal data:

HDB also automatically collects anonymous information regarding your use of the Website. As such, HDB shall, for example, automatically log which sections of the Website you visit, which web browser you use, which website you were visiting prior to obtaining access to the Website. We cannot identify you through these data, but it allows HDB to draw up statistics regarding the use of the Website.

II. Methods of personal data collection

These personal data are collected in the context of:

III. Use of personal data

HDB can use your personal data for the following purposes:

Processing takes place on the following legal grounds, as the case may be:

IV. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

HDB shall not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of performing the agreement and optimisation thereof (including but not limited to payment processing and the delivery of products and services). In this respect, your personal data may be disclosed to payment providers and financial institutes, software providers, hosting partners, cloud partners and other IT partners, transport partners and other external service providers and (sub)contractors (non-limitative).

If it is necessary that HDB discloses your personal data to third parties, the third party concerned is required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is however possible that HDB discloses your personal data:

In all other cases, HDB will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your permission to this end and (ii) has completed a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data.

V. Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country which does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall (i) contain the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in the 'European Commission decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)', or (ii) provide adequate safeguards by any other mechanism pursuant to privacy legislation, or any other regulations pertaining to the processing of personal data.

VI. Storage of personal data

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) through compliance with another legal obligation, HDB shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question, as specified in the Privacy Statement under 'Use of personal data'.

VII. Your privacy rights

In light of the processing of your personal data, you enjoy the following privacy rights:

If you wish to invoke your privacy rights please contact tn@hdb.be or complete the form for exercising your privacy rights and deliver it to HDB by email or post.

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge via the above-mentioned form.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our products/services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" button, as foreseen at the bottom of each HDB’s newsletter.

VIII. Security of personal data

HDB undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to avoid (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data.

HDB shall store all personal data, which it has collected, on-site (in Temse, Belgium).

Notwithstanding (i) HDB’ security policy (ii) the checks it carries out and (iii) the actions it proposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, HDB is, in this context, not in a position to guarantee absolute security.

IX. Update Privacy Statement

HDB is entitled to update this Privacy Statement by posting a new version on the Website. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page displaying the Privacy Statement, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

X. Reference to other websites

The Website may potentially contain hyperlinks to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you may be redirected to another website or internet source that could collect information about you through cookies or other technologies. HDB does not bear any responsibility, liability or control authority over these other websites or internet resources, nor about their collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. You must check the privacy statements of these other websites and internet sources in order to be able to judge whether they act in accordance with the Privacy Legislation.

XI. Contact HDB

If you have questions and/or remarks about this Privacy Statement or the manner in which HDB collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, please contact us:

In case you are not satisfied with the way HDB handled your questions and/or remarks or have any complaints about the way HDB collects, uses and and/or processes your personal data, note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

This website uses cookies

Our Website uses cookies, including analytics cookies, to tailor our services and Website to your needs as best as we can. For more information on the use of cookies, please read our cookie policy. Please note that you can change your cookie options at any time via your browser settings.

More information about cookies